Historic Awards


An Turas, Tiree, Sutherland Hussey Architects

EAA Awards 2005

The 2005 Award Winners were:

  • Silver Medal Winner: Michael Laird Architects for RBS, Gogarburn
  • Commendation for Silver Medal Category: Reiach & Hall Architects with Oberlanders Architects for St Vincent Place
  • Commendation for Silver Medal Category: Richard Murphy Architects for Cramond Housing Project
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Malcolm Fraser Architects for Lyon & Turnbull Auction House
  • Small Works Award: Paterson Architects for Three Seton Mains
  • Commendation for Small Works Award: Andrew Stoane Architects for 22 Gilmore Place
  • J R Mackay Medal (Student Award): Hanne Christoffersen

Judges this year were:

  • Dick Cannon, Elder & Cannon Architects
  • Riccardo Marini, Design Leader, City of Edinburgh Council
  • Ian Springford, Ian Springford Architects

The EAA Ball at The Hub was sponsored by British Gypsum, with additional sponsorship from ibstock, Taylor Maxwell, Kingspan, Ora Ceramics, Bisazza and Allgood.

EAA Awards 2004

The 2004 Award Winners were:

  • Centenary Medal Winner: EMBT/RMJM for the Scottish Parliament
  • Silver Medal Winner: Malcolm Fraser Architects for housing at The Drum, Bo'ness
  • Commendation for Silver Medal Category: Reiach and Hall Architects for VinCaffé, Multrees Walk
  • Bronze Medal Winner: LDN Architects for Parliament House Refurbishment
  • Small Projects Award: Richard Murphy Architects for 10 Regent Terrace Mews
  • Commendation for Small Projects Category: Reiach and Hall Architects for Larch Sunroom at 46 Granby Road, Edinburgh
  • J R Mackay Medal (Student Award): Christopher Gray

Judges this year were:

  • Professor Robin Webster Cameron Webster Architects
  • Eelco Hooftman Director, Gross Max Landscape Architects
  • Ian Springford Director, Ian Springford Architects

The EAA Ball at The Hub was sponsored by Laidlaw, with additional sponsorship from Scotmat, Cosmo Ceramics, Eness Lighting Systems and Springfords Accountants.

EAA Awards 2003

The 2003 Award Winners were:

  • Silver Medal Winner: Andrew Doolan Architects for 31B Dick Place, Edinburgh
  • Commendation for Silver Medal Category: Reiach & Hall Architects for Evolution House, Westport, Edinburgh
  • President's Award: Sutherland Hussey Architects for An Turas, Tiree
  • Edinburgh Chapter Client of the Year: AMA (New Town) Limited for Evolution House and Succoth Heights
  • Best Visual Services Award: Groupnine for the visualisation of Scottish Parliament Building Furniture
  • Best Architectural Writing: Malcolm Fraser for his column for Building Design
  • J R Mackay Medal (Student Award): Laura Kinnaird

The EAA Ball at the Point Hotel was sponsored by Nora Rubber Flooring.

Judges this year were:

  • Eva Jiricna Architect
  • Austin Williams Technical Editor AJ
  • Rhona Brankin MSP
  • Joan Scott President GIA
  • Professor Steven Speir Department of Architecture and Building Science, University of Strathclyde
  • Adrian Welch EAA (Chair of Judging Panel)

Andrew Doolan

Sadly, Andrew Doolan died on Tuesday 27 April 2004, just three days before the Awards were announced.

The first Silver Medal, awarded in 1984, was won by Andrew Doolan - Kantel, for St Anne's Brewery Conversion to Flats, Calton Road.

EAA Awards 2002

The 2002 Award Winners were:

  • Silver Medal Winner: Allan Murray Architects for Cowgate Under-Fives Centre
  • Commendations for Silver Medal Category: Benjamin Tindall Architects for The Queen's Gallery, Holyrood; Malcolm Fraser Architects for Holyrood Park Education Centre; Gordon Murray and Alan Dunlop for JP Morgan Chase Building, Edinburgh Park; Zoo Architects for North Edinburgh Arts Centre, Muirhouse
  • Bronze Medal for Conservation: Simpson and Brown Architects for Mansfield Traquair Centre, Edinburgh
  • Commendation for Bronze Medal Category: LDN Architects for Newhailes, East Lothian
  • President's Award: RMJM for the Falkirk Wheel
  • Sustainability Award: Gaia Architects for The Glencoe Visitors Centre, Glencoe
  • Edinburgh Chapter Client of the Year: Buredi/City of Edinburgh Council/Castlerock Housing Association
  • Consultant of the Year Award: Irons Foulner Partnership M&E Services Engineers
  • Best Visual Services Award: Pixel Image Limited
  • Best Architectural Writing: Malcom Fraser for his article on Bennetts Associates and the Loch Lomond Gateway and Orientation Centre in the MAC Journal Five
  • J R Mackay Medal (Student Award): Louisa Rouse

EAA Awards 2001

The 2001 Award Winners were:

  • Silver Medal Winner: Malcolm Fraser Architects for Dance Base, 14-16 Grassmarket, Edinburgh
  • Commendation for Silver Medal Category: Campbell & Arnott for The Park, 89 Holyrood Road, Edinburgh
  • Bronze Medal for Conservation: Lee Boyd Architects for Bonnington House
  • Commendation for Conservation Category: Andrew Doolan Architects for the Point Conference Centre
  • Art in Architecture: Uta Kogelsberger for 'Timeline' at Dance Base
  • Innovative Furniture Design: Oliver Chapman Architects for Bed Box
  • J R Mackay Medal (Student Award): Colm Cantillon

EAA Awards 2000

The 2000 Award Winners were:

  • Silver Medal Winner: Lee Boyd Partnership for Adobe Systems European HQ, Edinburgh Park
  • Commendations for Silver Medal Category: Richard Murphy Architects for Harmeny School, Balerno; Allan Murray Architects for UDV Global HQ, Edinburgh Park
  • Bronze Medal for Conservation: Richard Murphy Architects for New Flat, 28b Moray Place
  • Commendations for Conservation Category: Smith Scott Mullan Associates for 378 Leith Walk; Malcolm Fraser Architects for Rick's
  • J R Mackay Medal (Student Award): Michael Neuen

EAA Awards 1999

The 1999 Award Winners were:

  • Centenary Medal Winner: Benson & Forsyth for The Museum of Scotland
  • Silver Medal Winner: Malcolm Fraser Architects for The Scottish Poetry Library
  • High Commendation for Silver Medal Category: Page & Park Architects for Colinton Parish Church
  • Commendation for Silver Medal Category: Oberlanders Architects for Swimming Pool and VI Form Centre, Stewarts Melville College
  • Bronze Medal for Conservation: Ben Tindall Architects for The Hub
  • High Commendation for Conservation Category: Simpson & Brown Architects for 42-44 Market Street, Haddington
  • Commendation for Conservation Category: Simpson & Brown Architects for HQ for Scotland, The National Trust for Scotland
  • J R Mackay Medal (Student Award): Ben Wilson

EAA Awards 1998

The 1998 Award Winners were:

  • Silver Medal Winner: Benson & Forsyth for Museum of Scotland
  • Highly Commended for Silver Medal Category: Gray Marshall & Associates for St John's Hill, Pleasance/Holyrood; The Michael Laird Partnership for Fairfield House, Dalkeith; Richard Murphy Architects for Ivy Bank House, Dirleton
  • Commendations for Silver Medal Category: Building Design Partnership for Scottish Widows Headquarters; Lee Boyd Partnership for housing at 10-26 Pitt Street, Leith; Scottish Borders Council for Glenview Childrens Home, Langlee
  • Bronze Medal for Conservation: R D Cameron Associates for Stobo Castle Health Spa
  • Commendation for Conservation Category: Aitken & Turnbull for Drumlanrig Court, Hawick
  • J R Mackay Medal (Student Award): Ben Addy
  • J R Mackay Commendation: Mark Richardson